Immigration U.S residency and Bankruptcy chapter 7

I am a US Citizen sponsoring my husband to become a U.S resident. I filled out an affidavit of financial support. We just received his work permit and have our first interview next month. I am thinking filing for chapter 7since we are struggling financially.( I am the only provider and we just had a baby) Could that interfere with the immigration decision on his legal status?
I have always filed and payed taxes. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mario Steven Zapata

Mario Steven Zapata

Contributor Level 4
Our office handles both immigration and bankruptcy matters. For purposes of the affidavit of support, you are only required to establish that you meet the 2009 Poverty Guidelines, and qualify as a sponsor for your wife's case. A household of 3 (you, wife and child) must demonstrate current income of $27,562.00.

The filing for Bankruptcy will not affect the immigration process so long as you still qualify as a sponsor for the affidavit of support. If you do not meet the minimum requirements, you will need a co-sponsor or joint sponsor.

Good luck!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Real Estate Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard