Immigration to US with criminal history in UK

I am a US citizen engaged to a British citizen. He was charged with possession of paraphernalia in the US (on a visit in 2002) and has spent time (7 months in 2005) in jail in the UK for assault and resisting arrest.

Does he have a chance of moving to the US as a spouse? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
You likely will want to explore the facts in detail with an attorney.

At first glance, your fiance may have serious immigration problems. Any conviction of a drug charge generally makes an alien inadmissible.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Real Estate Resources

Real Estate Lawyers & Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
116 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
57 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
45 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard