Immigration status appointment form G-56?

I am a Cuban who lives in Miami. I just received an immigration letter from U.S Department Of Homeland Security located in Miami. The letter says form G-56 on the bottom left corner.It states that the reason for the appointment is to discuss immigration status. It tells me in the letter to bring a Valid ID and Valid Passport, 2 Passport Pictures, Proof of Current Address, All Immigration Documents and Copies of Judgement and Conviction Record. What does this mean? What can happen at this Appointment? I have my Residence Card and it just got renewed in 2006. I do not know what this can possibly be about. Can they detain me for any reason? Any response , advice, help, or assistance would be helpful.

Thanks.
Ricky
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
You do not give enough information about your situation for anyone to know what might have been the cause of the call-in letter. But any time one is called into immigration, he or she should take the matter very seriously. DHS has the authority to detain, arrest and deport certain persons. You should consult with an experienced and reputable attorney as soon as possible. In Miami, you might consider calling Ira Kurzban's firm.

Scott D. Pollock
Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
(312) 444-1940
fax: (312) 444-1950
e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com
internet: www.lawfirm1.com

Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.
0 0

nosik777

Hi.I'm actually in the same (maybe worse ) situation.Got a letter for the interview. Nobody can say what normally is going on in there. So, I think, that would be nice, if you share after your appointment. thank you .
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard