immigration status and marriage requirements, fiancee is a permanent resident

marriage requirements: i am a citizen of the u.s. and my fiancee is a permanent resident ... are there any regulations for marriage? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If you are asking whether there are special laws for marriages between US citizens and legal permanent residents, the answer is "no". The state does not discriminate based on the citizenship of the potential spouses. (Not too long ago, there were miscegenetic laws that prohibit marriages between members of different "races".)

If the potential spouses are not prohibited from marrying each of other because of a statutory basis (such as because they are related in a certain way, one or more is still married to others, underage), the potential spouses can marry each other regardless of the citizenship or immigration status.

The procedures for a legal marriage in WA are very simple. The procedures for King County can be found here: http://www.metrokc.gov/lars/marriage/index.htm . If you are getting married in some other county in WA, you may want to contact that county to find out its hours and specific procedures.
0 0
Naresh M Gehi

Naresh M Gehi

Contributor Level 3
Getting married involves state related issues. In other words, you have to look at the law of your state in connection with the validity and recognition of the marriage. For immigration purposes, I strongly recommend that it is a good idea to have a marriage license. I hope this answers your question.


Naresh M. Gehi, Esq.
www.nareshgehi.com
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard