immigration sponsorship by non relative

immigration: Hello, I was granted a Convention against torture status.
A friend of mine works for the city of Los angeles and wants to sponsorise me. I am eleigible?
Thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Annaluisa Padilla

Annaluisa Padilla

Contributor Level 5
Your question does not provide enough facts to determine your eligibility for immigration benefits. You state that you were granted relief under the Convention Against Torture, which means that the Department of Homeland Security has allowed you to remain in the United States. This however does not necessarily make you eligible for other relief. I encourage you to consult with an immigration attorney in your area and discuss all the facts of your case and the grant of your current status.
2 1
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
US Customs and Border Protection secures the homeland by preventing the illegal entry of people into the country. I believe the authority for that agency stems from The Homeland Security Act of 2002.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard