Skip to main content

Immigration Reform F4 Category proposed elimination affects?

Chicago, IL |

As per the new proposed Immigration Reform if passed the current F4 Immigration Category will be eliminated.
Any thoughts on how would this affect the existing backlog in F4 immigration Category?
I am assuming it would not affect the existing folks waiting patiently, so will it cut down on the wait time or will it remain the same?
Thank you!

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Until Congress passes immigration reform, everything is speculation. There's no point getting hopes up for a shorter waiting time only to have the hope dashed because Congress doesn't pass immigration reform or passes something that doesn't have any impact on F4 waiting time.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Initial Disclaimer: This could all change a lot between now and any potential bill passage. So, with that grain of salt, here's what is known. The F4 category would be phased out within 18 months of the law's enactment. However, those who are currently waiting to process will be allowed to move forward, regardless of when the visa number becomes available. There is nothing certain proposed on backlogs, as far as I know, but they want to clear those out quickly. USCIS won't begin to "legalize" the folks in the US without status until the backlogs are cleared out.

This general advice does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

See links below:

http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform

http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform/immigration-reform-will-take-time

http://www.engnishimura.com/news/immigration-reform-bill-introduced-senate-gang-8

The bills introduced in Congress are not law yet. Anyone who promises you immigration reform benefits or advises you on whether you qualify is likely to have two goals in mind: 1) get your money and 2) get you deported so they can keep your money. DO NOT fall for promises by notarios or unscrupulous attorneys.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

Posted

See links below:

http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform

http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform/immigration-reform-will-take-time

http://www.engnishimura.com/news/immigration-reform-bill-introduced-senate-gang-8

The bills introduced in Congress are not law yet. Anyone who promises you immigration reform benefits or advises you on whether you qualify is likely to have two goals in mind: 1) get your money and 2) get you deported so they can keep your money. DO NOT fall for promises by notarios or unscrupulous attorneys.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Most likely it will cut down the time.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics