Skip to main content

Immigration Reform,,,,I know nothing has passed yet.,,,,WHAT DO YOU THINK????

Los Angeles, CA |

Does Immigration Reform include laws just for Hispanic people or Does it include laws for FAMILY CATEGORIES(like F4 category) too,,,,, I mean about moving faster than before or something like that.
I know nothing has passed yet.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The House of representatives has indicated that it will not pas a Comprehensive Immigration Reform Bill. Rather, it will pass a string of piecemeal bills addressing immigration. These changes probably will not speed up the F-4 category, but may offer alternatives to someone waiting years for a priority date. Stay tuned.

Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the inquirer. Avvo is a useful forum to obtain general information on legal issues, but is not a substitute for direct, confidential consultation with an attorney in any legal matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

10 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks for your response sir, Could you example what alternatives they may offer???

Posted

Your guess is as good as mine.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks sir What do you think?

Posted

The most important current proposal is Senate Bill 744 - you can read about it online at

http://www.immigrationpolicy.org/special-reports/guide-s744-understanding-2013-senate-immigration-bill

No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks for your response Does IR affect F4 category to move faster than before? Cuz i have been waiting 9 years in F4 category???

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics