Immigration question for a US citizen to live in the UK and married to a UK citizen.

Asked 11 months ago - Sylmar, CA

My wife is a US citizen and we are married I'm a UK citizen . My question is I'm having a hard time trying to meet the financial requirements set by the UK immigration. This is the reason I don't think she will qualify for entry clearance. Is there another way we can live together in the UK we have a four year old disabled son together and my son qualifies to be a UK citizen. It seems wrong that immigration are happy to split a family up just because I can't meet the almost 20 thousand pound a year earnings threshold.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . AVVO is a blog were so far only attorneys who practice various forms of the law in US jurisdictions answer questions. Look for a British blog.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Law and fairness are normlly independent.
    You are looking on a site for US attorneys and inbound immigration. You need to seek a similar site for the UK.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with the UK immigration authorities for the information you seek.

    Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,835 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,835 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering