Immigration question: Am I still attached to my ex-husband for immigration issues after divorce?

I got married 2003, divorce dec 06 in aggreement, I am a us citizen,
my ex husband and son got permanent green cards, now he is contacting me
because he says that there is an immigration issue that concerns to me too, can that be possible,
am I still attach to him, although we are legally divorce?
please help - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Amy L Becerra

Amy L Becerra

Contributor Level 4
While you should have an experienced immigration attorney review your case to be sure, if you as a U.S. citizen spouse petitioned for your ex-husband to get his green card and signed an I-864 Affidavit of Support, then yes, it is possible that you are still financially "liable" or "responsible" for him and/or your stepson. If you have a copy of the I-864 that you filed in conjunction with his permanent residence application, you should review it to better understand the contract you made with the U.S. government in exchange for the immigration benefit(s) your ex-husband received based on your sponsorship. If you are legally divorced, then your marriage is terminated and immigration law doesn't "keep you married." It sounds as though perhaps your husband was admitted as a conditional permanent resident and perhaps he is trying to have the condition on the residence removed and is maybe seeking your help though if you are divorced, he will need to file a waiver by himself. DHS takes fraudulent marriages for immigration benefits seriously, and hopefully that is not the case here. However, it would be a good idea to consult with an attorney who is well-versed in family-based immigration if that is how your ex obtained his green card.
1 1
David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Generally, aside from safeguarding the government against having to pay public assistance such as Food Stamps (a 10-year obligation established by your Form I-684 Affidavit of Support), you have no further immigration-related obligations to your former husband. He probably is confused about this subject, but it would be wise to find out exactly what type of issue he thinks may apply to you.

Sometimes former spouses prefer to limit communications to those placed in writing, and I suggest that you consider asking him to send you a letter describing the issue or concern in reasonable detail. With that, you might be able to decide whether to engage an immigration attorney to review the matter with you.

[As contemplated by Avvo policy, this response is intended to be general information and not specific legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this communication.]

David

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, PC
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345
404/320-7000 ext 5 dsoloway@fspklaw.com
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard