IMMIGRATION PETITION=I-130

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

I'm a u.s.c and petitioning for my husband and filing form I-130 .

PART C asks for information for alien relative
17.List husband/wife and all children of your relative

Do i need to again fill the information about my husband after i filled it initially at start of Part C.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No you do not need ot fill in his information again but oyu do need to list his children if he has any

  2. Raphael Samuel Moore

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Exactly.

    Our replies to Avvo questions should not be considered specific legal advice to any individual, and no attorney-... more
  3. Chong Hae Ye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    The information on this website is not intended to be legal advice.
  4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You the petitioner are his wife. Your info should be there. Do not leave blank.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,842 answers this week

3,443 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,842 answers this week

3,443 attorneys answering