immigration people took my boyfriend i cant find in which jail he is now

immigration took my boyfriend and i dont know where he is now or which jail he is in...he was at boone county jail and they transfer him somwhere
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The DHS has hubs where some are transferred for immigration court. You should have an experienced immigration attorney or his priest call the Louisville ICE Office, so that its Detention and Removal Office can determine whether he qualifies for a bond and disclose his location. It is also possible that he may or may not qualify for an Immigration Court hearing or relief to stay at this point.

A very experienced immigration attorney who can discuss the situation and evaluate both of your options and risks at this point.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard