Skip to main content

Immigration new policy by obama?

Fort Worth, TX |

i went to a immigration, and talk to them about the immigration issues, and my issue is when i was 14 or 15 i got caught steal at frys electronic, and the attorney said that it doesnt conflict with burglary, but as i read it also conflict larceny.. and im really nervous about this issues.. i know all the guide is not full shown, does anyone think i be disqualify? i am now 22 please help

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Get your entire court file and go talk to an attorney. The final rules will be out on, or after August 14th.

Franco Capriotti
1-503-803-0055
Capriotti International Law
www.capriotti.com
franco@capriotti.com
SKYPE 3-WAY VIDEO AVAILABLE

FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Unknown. Until USCIS provides guidance we cannot tell.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Wait for USCIS regulations sometime in August.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Get your record and have an attorney review it, especially after the final rule comes out. You might want to hold off on your application to see how other, similar cases are handled. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics