Skip to main content

Immigration my husband has to do the ds260 form again because the other expired

Detroit, MI |
Filed under: Immigration US visas

Do I have to re send all proof of our paper work again

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Did the National Visa Center (NVC) give you any information about supporting documents? Did you send in original documents the first time? You should contact the NVC about this. I also recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney about your case.

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Yes, you better do if he does not have it already.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues. It is best to look at what the National Visa Center paperwork says. I also think it is a good idea to fill out a new ds 260.

Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics