Skip to main content

Immigration meaning of CIMT

West Palm Beach, FL |

What is considered to be a Crime Involving Moral Turpitude in the immigration law?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5

Posted

It's complicated.

Please see

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Posted

Generally, crimes that are morally wrong such as theft, etc...

Posted

There is no list. It is complicated even for immigration lawyers to know and we make arguments to the judge about whether or not something is a CIMT or not every day. Very basically, is a person who committed this crime of bad moral character because he did?

Massachusetts Immigration Attorney
www.gagarinlaw.com

Posted

Here is an article on some CIMT offenses, however the list is not complete. Pleas use it as a general information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moral_turpitude
For more elaborate and in depth analysis speak with an immigration attorney in Florida.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 101, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Posted

CIMT usually means a crime involving deceit or some type of intentional bad conduct. That being said, the others who answered absolutely 100% right when they say "it's complicated.". There is no set answere on what it is, there a many different court decisions that conflict with each other on this topic. Some of the cases apply in Florida (the 11th Circuit) and some don't. For example, leaving the scene of an auto accident with bodily injuries is considered a CIMT in some places, but not others. If you are accused of a crime and thinking of pleading out, then you definitely need assistance of a good criminal attorney and an immigration attorney, both of whom should have experience with these issues. If you already pleaded guilty to a CIMT, then you may qualify to re-open your case pursuant to a case called Padilla.

Regarding crimes that affect immigration status, there are several areas to watch out for, they are: CIMT, aggravated felonies, multiple criminal convictions, and drug crimes.

The information provided herein is provided as general legal information and does not constitute legal advice. The information is based on the facts given and should not be relied upon by the reader. An attorney-client relationship is not established by this transmitting this information. The best way to receive accurate advice and establish an attorney-client relationship is by retaining a licensed attorney.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer