Immigration matter, Hi there when i was 16 years old i went to the MVD to get an I.D for me under a friends name, Help please.

Asked about 2 years ago - Denver, CO

When i was 16 i went to get an I.D under a friends name, i used all his info, he was ok with it, the purpose was to be able to show I.D to get into 18+ nightclubs, etc.. I never used it to do anything else, and now i am ready to file for DACA (Deferred action for childhood arrivals) im scared when they do Biometrics, my face would show up with someone elses information, i was under age when i did this, could my case be suspended because of this? even though i was a minor? and if so, please help me, Thanks.

Additional information

Ths I.D i got was at The MVD, not a fake made up one, it was valid.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ala M. Hamayel

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It shouldn't.

    This information is intended as general information only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It should be OK.

    But, you should have an immigration attorney do the DA-4-CA application.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Jason Todd Lorenzon

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues who have provided you with excellent answers. However, you should consult with an immigration attorney to go over the specific facts of your case to determine the best course of action. Good luck.

    Mr. Lorenzon's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but rather is meant to... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,782 answers this week

2,506 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,782 answers this week

2,506 attorneys answering