Immigration Matter:

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bellmore, NY

In the United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, it is my tenet, that a matter was decided concerning the failure of [defense] counsel to appropriately apprise the defendant of the [immigration] outgrowths if found guilty after trial. After pouring over the U.S. Supreme Court ruling, in matter of Padilla v. Kentucky, I believe such ruling speaks directly to [immigration] consequences after a [guilty] plea. Accordingly, at this juncture, I am solely interested in the citation number of the cause matter that addresses counsel's failure to properly inform the defendant of the [immigration] consequences, if found guilty, after trial.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    9

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Citation for the Padilla case? 130 S. Ct. 1473 (2010)

    This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer... more
  2. Jay K Goldberg

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I am not sure that there is a better citation than Padilla v. Kentucky, 130 S. Ct. 1473 (2010)

  3. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's a CPL 440 motion!

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,901 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,901 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering