Immigration Marriage Interview/ What to expect? Should I bring an Interpreter tho I can speak English? What NOT to do?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

I have been dealing with a Deportation issue since last year. Had my Master hearing last May, 2012 and the Judge gave me one more year since I got married with an American Citizen while being in the Deportation situation. I was just finally called for the Immigration Interview in two week. I know if I get approved then I can try to cancel the deportation court next year. Even though the marriage is "Bon fide" I am a bit worried because I know it will not be so simple since I met my wife and got married DURING the Deportation situation. I have heard they will most likely put us in different rooms and everything. I know this is all related to me so I do not want to let my wife freak out and be concerned about it. What should I expect in the interview? Any good advice for me, please? Thanks!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andre R. Olivie

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you speak English then I would not bring an interpreter. You really should hire an attorney to at the very least prepare you and attend the interview. They likely will only seperate you and your wife if you do not convince them at the first interview. If your relationship is genuine then you should have provided or should provide evidence of that.

    Andre Olivie, Esq.
    www.olivielaw.com
    206-724-1940

    Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not... more
  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered . The best thing you can do for yourself at this point is to get a lawyer so she/he can prepare you and go with you to the interview. It's hard and impossible to conuslt you on the interview issues on this forum.

    This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer... more
  3. Tsirina Goroshit

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You must get immigration attorney. As to interpreter depends on office but most places provide thier own at government expense.

    The above is intended as general information only and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Laws change... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,557 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,557 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering