immigration law, refugee travel document I-571, adjustment application USCIS, advanced parole I-512L

Travel Document: I have a current refugee travel document (I-571) and also an advance parole document (I-512L) from my pending adjustment application through my US citizen husband petition. Which document should I use in order to return to US after my foreign travel?

your advice is greatly appreciated. Thank you and God Bless.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michele Nina Carney

Michele Nina Carney

Contributor Level 3
You should use the advance parole document from your adjustment of status application. This is the correct document because your adjustment of status application is currently pending. Make sure that your passport is also valid for 6 months beyond the travel date.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard