immigration law, procedure for adjustment of status

Violation of the right on free immigration.: I was Legal Alien in United States since 1991. I was catched by agents of the Republic of Georgia in London January 23, 1998 and without any charges had been sent to Georgia against my will. I had in my possession all the legal papers issued by INS, and ticket from London to Washington,DC. For years of psychological, moral and phisycal treatment I became beggar, and homeless later on. I am unable to leave for United States, of course. Is there any written, or unwritten law in the United States which might protect my right of free immigration? Here it is not. As I always knew, Immigration (along with Community)is one of the fundamentals of American Statehood. I still deeply beleive in what I beleived for 40 years.
Sincerely,
Simon Chikhladze.
Tbilisi, Democratic Republic of Georgia. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

Contributor Level 3
Bearing is on your citizenship and nationality. If you are a citizen of the United States you have full protection of the United States. If on the other hand you are a citizen of another country, regardless of your legal alien status in the United States, your allegiance and obligations lies with your country and the United States cannot afford you protection while you are outside its jurisdiction. Its a matter of international law and jurisdiction.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard