Skip to main content

Immigration judge I-751

New York, NY |

If you received a notice to appear before the immigration judge, do you need to provide new documentation that was submitted on the I-751? do you need to provide docs just the 2 yrs of marriage or you can include additional docs beyond the 2 yr marriage to prove that the marriage is real and bona fide.

or the USCIS will forward the documents that you provided to the immigration judge?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5


You need to plead to the notice to appear and request relief from removal. USCIS will not forward any documents or applications to the judge at all.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.


What you need is a lawyer.

This is SUPER SERIOUS ... don't go in without a lawyer.

Yes, your lawyer can provide additional evidence.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


You'll need to provide the IJ with all the documents that you originally sent with the I-751. You should also include docs from before the marriage. The main question is whether, at the time of the marriage, you entered in good faith. Documents that show you had an established relationship prior to the marriage can help show intent at the time of marriage.



We have a lots of proof prior to,emails..letters,cards.plane tickets when I visited my wife before we got married. We've known each other for 8yrs before we got married..are these evidence strong to prove that we had established relationship prior to our marriage?

Jay Ignacio Nunez

Jay Ignacio Nunez


Throw it all in there. The goal with an I-751 is to overwhelm the adjudicator. You want the judge to look at your packet and think "Wow. That's a lot of evidence to review."





No, you need to find a very competent counsel to handle this matter for you.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois 773-562-8602


You need to submit to the immigration judge all of the documentation that you submitted to USCIS, plus any additional documentation that is requested by the judge. You need to consult with an immigration attorney and take an immigration attorney with you to court and to help you with this process. Do not go in front of the immigration judge alone.

You may contact the Law Office of Robin J. Gray for further legal advice. Office (610) 689-0877; Fax (610) 689-0932; Cell (484) 769-5855; This answer is for informational purposes only. It does not establish an attorney client relationship.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer