Immigration issue A Green Card naturalization applicant has moral convictions. Is it probable he will be denied?

Asked about 1 year ago - Cleveland, OH

Two convictions for domestic violence, (One in 1996 and One in 2011, the 2011 conviction currently has a motion to set aside pending)
DUI conviction 1996,
Is living separate from his sponsor, (No legal filings)
Has a civil case of sexual harassment against him in process,
Is attempting to engage in extramarital affairs with married women while he is still married.
History of "binge" drinking

Additional information

Sorry, by a few of the responses it appears I was not clear. I am asking about a couple we know. We thought his wife and children were at risk of him being deported for his actions. As he is the supporting spouse, this will be a disaster for them. I know my wife will ask me, is there anything his wife can do now to protect herself by access to the assets he holds? Just as she tolerates the repeated abuse, (And usually does not report him), she also is steadfastly refusing to take this serious and seek an attorney to protect herself. He keeps telling her he knows what he is doing and it "Will be All Right!".

And hopefully she will listen. Can we ask an attorney to contact her and explain the danger she is in? Is that legal?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A domestic violence conviction is a deportable offense. Please see

    Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
  2. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, it's probable.

  3. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes. CIS can look to more than 5 years fro GMC findings. The DV in 2011 will hurt, and may even be a deportable offense depending on the level. The sexual harassment case will also be a problem. Though it’s still “in process”, CIS may have to wait on that. Even then, the 2011 DV just happened 2 years ago. That certainly will be a problem.

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This will be a HUGE PROBLEM ... talk to an immigration lawyer in private .. have certified copies of all court/police records with you.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  5. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes. Retain an immigration attorney.

  6. Angela Teide Moore

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The convictions can most likely be a problem. Any time you have criminal issues, it's best that you seek the help of a competent attorney who can review your records and assist you.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,302 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,302 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering