Immigration issue. Am I in trouble? How bad is it?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

Would late tax filing delay my citizenship app?
Do I need to disclose this on my app?
What tax docs should I include in my app?

I filed my taxes late for 2008. I eventually filed them in 2011 and owe 0 to IRS. I am about to apply for my US citizenship in April 2013

Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Relax. You do not have to submit tax documents with your application. If you are all paid up with the IRS, you have nothing to worry about.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Late filing of taxes will not negatively effect your naturalization application

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to answer all questions truthfully on your naturalization application. Are you applying based on marriage to a US Citizen (permanent resident for 3 years), or are you applying on your own (permanent resident for 5 years or more)? If you are applying based on marriage to a US Citizen, then you need to submit some tax returns. If you have paid all taxes owed to the IRS and you do not owe any unpaid taxes, then you will be able to answer that particular question "No."

    You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney about your application.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering