Immigration interview in Montreal

As a Canadian who married an American 2 years ago, I now have made it to the immigration interview. What type of questions will I face?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
The purpose of the immigrant visa interview is to determine the applicant's admissibility as an immigrant to the U.S. under the U.S. immigration laws. The grounds of inadmissibility cover health-related, criminal, immigration-related, national security and financial stability concerns. The basic questions appear on the immigrant visa application form (DS-230), but in a marriage based case, one can also anticipate questions about the relationship and the marriage.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Election Campaign / Political Law Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard