Immigration hearing

Asked over 1 year ago - Hollywood, FL

If you had an individual hearing and it was reset for a master hearing what does this mean? Why would they reset another master again?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There are many reasons your case could have been reset for a Master Calendar Hearing. The immigration judge could have been changed do to retirement, leave of absence, or transfer. The case could be transferred from a detained court to a no-detained court upon release of the alien. There could be a change in the relief requested. A request could have been made by either side to adjourn the Individual Merits Hearing and it was set for a Master Calendar Hearing to ensure it is ready to proceed.

    If you have an attorney, I would encourage you to contact your current attorney about the change in hearing. Your attorney would know the facts of your specific cases better than any attorney on this forum. However, if you do not have an immigration attorney, I would encourage you to consult an experienced immigration attorney. He or she could review your facts and provide a better assessment of what is happening as well as what steps you can take to move forward on your case.

  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It could mean any number of things - the judge has a conflict, the judge is retiring or moving... It could be reset to another master, but more likely THIS master is for the purpose of scheduling another individual date.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Both of my colleagues are correct. I hope you are working with an attorney and if not, I strongly recommend retaining one to help you with the removal proceedings and maximizing your chances of success.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  4. Michael M. Yalovenko

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my respected colleagues!

  5. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are a number of possible reasons. I hope that you have an experienced immigration attorney representing you in court and that attorney can tell you the reason.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now