Immigration fraud, US citizen liability for wife's fraud or spouse's fraud

INS visa fraud: USA citizen helped his wife get L1 visa where she says in the consulate that she is unmarried and no children.They go to other consulate and get visa for their child where they show they are married .Now after coming to usa the wife took away the child and left the husband saying she does not want to live with him. Husband wants her to be deported as she had given false statement in consulate and she used him only to get entry into usa.will there be a problem for the husband.and what is the procedure
Additional information
The husband did not sign any papers on her wifes L1 petitition, where she has claimed to be single and unmarried. So will he still be held liable for US visa fraud?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
US citizens who participate in immigration fraud are subject to federal prosecution. Offhand, I do not know the specific penalties for the situations described in the post. The penalties likely are the standard 5 years imprisonment, $250,000 fines, or both.

The husband likely should review his facts and options with an attorney. In the husband's haste for revenge, he may incriminate himself and end up in prison.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Real Estate Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
116 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
57 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
45 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard