immigration F1 student visa, I-20 application extension, USCIS

Extend my I20 (F1 Visa): I have been in the US for one month now to study english as second language. My Visa expires in 2 months from now. However, I like it here and I am planning to enroll for 1 more year here in the same english program, which will start right after my actual program. Do I need to leave the country to apply for a visa from home or can I just extend my I20 and maintain a legal stay at the US? Please advise,
Your time and help will be appreciated. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Contributor Level 6
Your visa is only for you to enter the United States. The stamp on your passport, when you entered the U.S., most likely states D/S durationof status. What is important is the I-120 and the stamp on the I-120. After you finish your English studies, you need to extend your I-120 and eclare your major. The international office at your university will handle the extension for you if necessary. The international office at your university offer wealth of information regarding this topic and it is free, I highly recommend that you request their assistance when needed.

I hope that helps.
0 0
Sean Christopher Hayes

Sean Christopher Hayes

Contributor Level 3
You don't have to leave the country---you can extend. Contact the international student office at your university.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard