Immigration-detention and removal

Asked over 4 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

My friend is being detained by immigration and I was wondering if his due process has been violated. He was taken into custody in Milwaukee, then transfered to Kenosha county jail, then Kenosha County Detention Center, and then some jail in Illinois. He has a court hearing scheduled on Monday which will be the 13 day he has been in custody, he was never served with an NTA or any other documentation. The only reason that i even know that he has a court date is because I called ICE and got an Alien ID # and then i called the immigration court to see if that # was scheduled for court. I was told that it was already sheduled but then rescheduled for Monday. My friend has no prior convictions and this is his first encounter with immigration. Is there a due process violation here?

Additional information

So I already tried those organization, they were the ones only doing intake on tuesdays and thursdays. Also Ms. Marsh is the one who told me that he needs to learn how to do it himself. Anyways, I wanted to know if i could ask for any of the waiver based on inadmissibility for entry without inspection? Is the first court date a bond hearing or will his removal be decided that same day?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lamar Peckham

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If your friend has not been served with an NTA, and the court he is going to is Immigration Court, the government has a big problem. The only way the Immigration Court has jurisdiction is if an NTA has been filed with it. One of the first things an Immigration Judge wants to know is if the NTA was properly served. Get an experienced immigration lawyer for your friend right away.

    Lamar Peckham
    Law Office of Lamar Peckham
    555 Sebastopol Rd., Ste. C
    Santa Rosa, CA 95407
    [707]527-8050
    www.lamarpeckham.com

    --Admitted to practice immigration law before USCIS, Immigration Courts, the Board of Immigration Appeals, US District Courts, US Circuit Courts of Appeals, the US Supreme Court--

    --Practicing criminal defense law in the State of California--

    --20 year member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association--

  2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This is unfortunate. You should have him ask for a continuance. The detained judge may give you a hard time, but ask for the list of free legal services for him. You should contact NIJC, that is the National Immigration Justice Center of the Heartland Alliance. Also, the Legal Assistance Foundation has attorneys. Finally, another organization is the Illinois Coalition on Immigrant and Refugee Rights.

    Just go to the intakes on Tuesday and see what can be done. Another attorney who you may want to contact is Evelyn Marsh. However, when you go to the Immigration Court at 101 W. Congress, you may have trouble getting into the basement. That is where the Immigration Court for detained aliens is located.

    I am sorry that I cannot be of further assistance. It costs too much to practice law and pro bono work needs to be limited, since too many hours often go into representing the clients who can afford to pay a fee. Good luck.

    The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,531 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,531 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering