Immigration customs enforcement

Asked almost 4 years ago - Glen Ellyn, IL

My husband pleaded guilty to simple battery against me and was sentenced to one year supervision. I have an order of protection. He is not a citizen and student visa expires in four months. I also withdrew my I-130 petition can he be deported and can I report this crime to ICE.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you withdrew your petition then you are no longer his sponsor.

    He is not in breach of any immigration law as he is still in valid status.

    Goodluck.

  3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This question has been answered.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,032 answers this week

3,144 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,032 answers this week

3,144 attorneys answering