Immigration criminal law help?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

Flag

Is it possible to get your criminal conviction records destroyed so immigration cant see them?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 03, 2011 12:18. The first thing to think about is whether there was a conviction for immigration purposes. Second, if the conviction should affect your application (e.g. an aggravated assault which could be an aggravated felony and might bar you from seeking some immigration benefits). Lastly, depending on when the conviction took place, if the conviction can be vacated on constitutional grounds.

    If there were convictions on your records, I would recommend hiring an immigration attorney who will be able to help you further with your case.

    Ahmad M. Yakzan, Esq.
    9800 4th St. N. Suite 101
    St. Petersburg, FL 33702

    The answer to this question is general in nature and is based on the limited facts presented in the question. This... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 04, 2011 10:09. Generally speaking, the answer to your question is “no.” Your criminal history is attained pursuant to state or federal law. You cannot request that your records be destroyed. In some states it is possible to seal or expunge a conviction, but those are generally ineffective for immigration purposes.



    While written by an attorney who is a Florida Bar Certified Specialist in Immigration and Nationality Law, the... more
  3. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 03, 2011 09:22. Convictions remain relevant for immigration purposes even if they are expunged. Only a vacated conviction does not. You should see an experienced immigration lawyer if think you have a conviction that might jeopardize your immigration status.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary