Immigration,Criminal .........................

Asked over 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

Can someone explain this to me please,
When I review attorneys on this site their contributor level different
Some has contributor level 20 on yellow colour
and some has contributor level 11 but PRO
how attorneys score like that,avvo will put these levels,or is it by people who considers their answers as BEST one

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Adam Todd Dougherty

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Contributor level just means that the attorney has answered more questions. PRO means that the attorney pays AVVO for an enhanced service.

    The attorney rating is based on factors such as experience, legal ability, reputation in the community, ethics, etc. look for the attorney rating.

  2. Eric Harold Barker

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The contributor level is just how often someone answers these questions. PRO means that attorney pays for advertising on Avvo.

  3. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There are a number of factors. When looking at individual attorneys you may wish to look at their rankings on their page as opposed to their contributor level. The ranking takes into consideration experience, ratings by peers, contributions to the legal community and disciplinary history. This may be helpful.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,357 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,357 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering