Immigration crimes of moral turpitude, can I reenter the U.S. if I have been convicted of a misdemeanor

deportation: i have two mistemedors and one of them is expunged. i wanna travel outside the country, i have a permanent residence card. my questions is i can re-enter the united states or i will get deported. those crimes were not felonies. currently iam a college student. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
You likely should review your facts and options with your attorney.

Without knowing the relevant facts, no one can say definitively whether your situation is one in which the government can remove/deport you. If you leave the US and are deportable, you may not be allow back into the US or may be put in a removal proceeding.

Crimes do not have to be classified as felonies by the states for the crimes to be bases for deportation.

You can review sections 237 (General classes of deportable aliens) and 212 (General classes of aliens ineligible to receive visas and ineligible for admission; waivers of inadmissibility) of the Immigration and Nationality Act for the common bases. The INA can be found through links at www.uscis.gov .
2 0
Neil F. Lewis

Neil F. Lewis

Contributor Level 5
What you don't want to do is travel without knowing whether or not you can get back in. Someone convicted of two misdemeanor crimes involving moral turpitude is inadmissable. If this were true about you and discoverd upon your return, you would be hed in custody as an "arriving alien" until it was determined whether or not you could be deported. No bond, no release. An expungement generally does nothing to a crime for purposes of inadmissability, so if I were you, I would check this out before you leave the US.
3 0
Herbert J Tan

Herbert J Tan

Contributor Level 7
I think another way to approach this is if you are eligible, apply for naturalization before leaving the country. At least you'll know how USCIS views these misdemeanors.

Herbert Tan, Esq.
E-mail: Herbert@tanlaws.com
Website: www.tanlaws.com

The National Newark Building
744 Broad Street, 16th Fl.
Newark, New Jersey 07102
(973) 735-2681 (W)
(973) 735-2682 (F)
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard