Skip to main content

Immigration court appointments and a criminal case not terminate.

Flushing, NY |

So, my boyfriend has a criminal case open, he paid his bail bond from the criminal case and since he has an immigration warrant he was taken by immigration too. immigration set a bail for him of 15,000 dollars which we paid it with a bail bond man. Okay so the problem now is the next.. Since he has a criminal case that wasn't terminate and he was took by immigration. What is going to happen with the criminal case? are they going to take him again or what he has to worry now its just the immigration matter? and than what is going to be next? what do we have to do now? he his next court is in march 12 are they going to arrest him again if he does not have a lawyer.. Please help.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

First, so long as he appears at ALL immigration court hearings he will not be arrested simply for not having a lawyer. You need to contact his criminal defense attorney regarding the criminal case - it could be the charges were dropped or it could be the case is ongoing. Also consult with an immigration attorney who is familiar with criminal consequences on immigration.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

He will need to appear for any and all future criminal court dates. He will also need to appear for all future immigration court appearances. The criminal case does not necessarily end, because immigration took him into custody. He will need to resolve the criminal matter in order to seek relief from removal from the United States.

Your boyfriend needs to find an experienced immigration attorney. This attorney can help determine if he is eligible for relief and assist with the process. The attorney can also work with his criminal attorney to assess plea offers and potential sentences.

Mark as helpful

4 found this helpful

13 lawyers agree

Posted

He has two separate issues now that he must deal with, criminal and immigration. The criminal case has not gone away, and if he doesn't deal with that, it will become an even bigger problem for him in his immigration proceedings.

He should consult an experienced immigration attorney immediately to discuss his immigration prospects. That attorney may be able to handle his criminal case or refer him to someone else who can.

Regardless, it is very important that whoever handles his criminal issue is aware of his immigration issue and discusses it with his immigration lawyer before taking any steps.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

he will need to take care of the criminal and the immigration matter. Start looking for an experienced immigration attorney who can determine eligibility for relief from removal and work with the criminal attorney on the pending case.

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

He needs to attend the hearings. Bond is contingent upon whether the person is a threat to the community and/or a flight risk. It is imperative he attend these hearings. In addition, he needs an attorney asap, my firm handles criminal immigration matters in NY.
Regards,
Nicklaus Misiti
Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
212 537 4407

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics