Immigration Consoler or lawyer

Hello
I'm applying for my naturalization N-400 based of 3 years married to us & have some confusing about part 7 of applications ;
Part 7. how many total days did you spent outside of the united state during the past five year?
I only have been 3 years and never traveled during that past 3 years and same with my work history shall i answer based on 3 years? Or my answer should including the 2 years before got to US.?


Please need your advise and thanks for you time. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The applicable period is three years for a naturalization applicant whose petition is based upon having been married to a U.S. Citizen for three years following grant of Lawful Permanent Resident status. There is no need to provide information regarding the two years before you entered the U.S. It may be worthwhile to make clear at your interview/examination that the information you provided applies to the three-year period.


[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C.
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com
9 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard