Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Immigration citizenship interview, misdeameanor, moral turpitude, USCIS, legal permanent resident

I was cited for selling alcohol to a minor, 2 months goes by and i was arrested in 06/08 for few hours and bailed out. since then i went to court 4 times and the DA has not filed anything yet. this is my 1st offense and i don't have even a traffic ticket in the past 13 years i lived in the US. I was stationed with the department of defence in Iraq and i spent 2 years as a contractor. i have excellent credit and been paying taxes even before i became an LPR i have never had any runnings with the law all my life. now since the case is still open should i go to my citizenship interview which it took over a year to be scheduled and explain my situation or should i postpone it??
this incident was an honest mistake and i have vedio tapes and pictures to prove it.... regardless, does selling alcohol to a minor consider a crime of moral turpitude ?? what are my chances of getting approved as long as the case still open specially after i talked to the DA i was told that it's not on their priority list even though when its filed i can do the memo agreement and do some community service and the case will be dismissed. please help me

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
First, don't post the merits/substance of the case online. That can be used against you as a statement against interest.

Second, CIS will likely deny your case based on the arrest; even though the criminal case remains to be adjudicated. You might seek a rescheduling of the CIS interview. You might also seek to resolve the criminal case prior to your interview. If you do resolve it prior to the interview, please seek counsel of an experienced immigration attorney as to possible statutes that won't trigger immigration consequences.

Third, be mindful that even if you aren't convicted of an offense enumerated in INA 101(f), CIS retains discretion to deny your application for any arrest/conviction. You may want to bolster your good moral character through letters/affidavits of unbiased third parties who know you through work, community and/or religion.
10 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now