Immigration case pending through a us citizen sister/brother

Asked 4 months ago - Lawrenceville, GA

Flag

hi can i still apply for deferred action if i have an immigration case pending im Mexican and fall under the F4 category...priority date is june 1997...if i do apply for deferred action should i send them copies of my 1-130 receipt? thank you

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 17, 2013 14:47. Yes you can. These two cases are completely independent from eachother.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 16, 2013 06:19. So long as you meet the DACA requirements you can file. A pending I-130 or an approved and backlogged I-130 is not a preclusion to DACA approval.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 16, 2013 06:18. You are welcome to utilize any avenue that will assist you in your immigration matter.
    Yes.
    It is advisable to consult with a lawyer at the very least. It will help you greatly.
    Goodluck.
    Ekaettelaw 770-906-0100

  4. Contributor Level 18

    Answered January 16, 2013 06:31. If you fully qualify, I do not see why not. I would recommend working with an experienced attorney.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary