immigration b1b2 visa with a dui

hello all if some one came to the usa on vacation and they get a dui would they have trouble to enter back in to the usa please help - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Eli Mayer Kantor

Eli Mayer Kantor

Contributor Level 6
It will depend as to whether it was a misdemeanor or felony DUI. A felony will be a problem. Either way you will need to disclose the DUI on any future visa applications. Also, it may be on the Immigration computer, and you may be stopped at the airport, and asked about it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Education Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard