Skip to main content

Immigration Appeal

Chicago, IL |

How much information do I need to provide in the BIA Notice o Appeal, question 6, reason for appeal?

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

The fact that you don't even know why you are appealing your own case is revealing. You will not be able to do this on your own. If you want any chance at an appeal, hire an immigration attorney in Chicago to represent you and do it quickly!

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

You really should hire a lawyer like Ms Whitt said

In your appeal notice, you must give enough info that the clerk knows why you are appealing the case

www.immigrate2usa.com

Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Really? You do not even know the answer to you basic question and you think you can win an appeal?

You really, really need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and handle the case.

You have already lost in immigration court and it only gets harder on appeal.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

A short paragraph explaining the grounds for appeal should suffice.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

20 lawyers agree

Posted

While the question can be answered by a short paragraph, the appeals case should be very strongly prepared as it is your final chance of winning. You should, without doubt, seek an attorney's assistance in preparing an appeal.

Dhenu Savla
SwagatUSA, LLC
www.swagatusa.com

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

That depends on the basis for the appeal - are you appealing a finding of fact? a discretionary decision? a legal conclusion? a combination of these? You can find some guidance in Part F of the general instructions - but keep in mind that "[i]f you do not give specific reasons, with details, in item # 6, or in attachments to your Notice of Appeal, the Board may dismiss your appeal on that basis alone."

I think that is way too great a risk to ignore, and you should seriously consider using an attorney for your appeal. In addition to the possibility that your appeal is dismissed outright, you risk overlooking issues that you would waive unless you raise them now. An attorney would also be able to advise you about whether you need to take any additional action, such as requesting a stay of removal, if this is a case about a decision in immigration court, or if it may be better to file a new petition, if this is a case about a USCIS denial.

An attorney will review your case for things that the appeal could and should focus on, advise you about whether to seek review by a panel or a single judge, and ensure that key procedural steps are followed to ensure that your appeal is not dismissed for technical defects. Also, please remember that your Notice of Appeal needs to be RECEIVED by the deadline - delays in the mail will not excuse a late-filed appeal.

Please note that he information above is general in nature and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship between us. It is intended simply as background material, is current only as of its indicated date, and may not include important details and special rules that could be applicable to your case. You should consult an attorney directly before acting or refraining from action.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

On what basis are your appealing? That is what you state.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics