Skip to main content

Immigration and undocumented

Flushing, NY |

If someone is in a car accident and undocumented what can be the the charges

Attorney Answers 5


The charges will be the same as one not an illegal immigrant. For example, if a forged license is used, there would be several crimes involved, at least one a felony. If there was reckless driving, then that charge could be raised. Typically, if it is just a typical accident, there are no criminal charges. Your concern would be what could happen if someone reports that the driver is illegal. In that instance, ICE could become involved.

If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice nor creates an attorney client relationship which requires all the details and a personal conference.

Mark as helpful

16 lawyers agree


What do you mean? Were you arrested?

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree


Along with the regular driving related charges, you may also be looking at deportation proceedings. I strongly recommend that you hire a good local attorney.

Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only. It is not to be construed as legal advice. We promise to zealously represent you - but as with any legal matter, we cannot predict the approval of your case based on our past successes. Each case is different. If you are in a similar situation, we would recommend that you contact us to discuss your case.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

9 lawyers agree


More information is necessary.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree


You should consult an immigration attorney.

Simone Coley, Bachand & Bachand; 855-422-2426. 189 State Street, Suite 100, Bridgeport, CT 06604.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics