Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Immigration and divorce lawyer

Asked about 3 years ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

I am an American citizen and remarried two years ago my ex-husband who is non-immigrant, whom I had two children ages 17 and 19 years. I already petitioned my children, but not my husband. He comes here as a tourist, to accompany my children when they have to visit me. After a year, I realized I don't really love him, but remarried for the sake of our children. I wanted to divorce him, but am afraid that he might ask for alimony since he has not work and just took care of our children while I am providing financial support to them. Can he file for divorce and ask for alimony even he is not an immigrant and still out of status?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 26, 2010 17:21. Asking is one thing, getting is another. You should consult with a local divorce attorney to discuss your situation in detail, and explain what you mean by "I already petitioned my children, but not my husband."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary