Skip to main content

Immigration and Criminal defense I need honest answers please!

San Antonio, TX |

If someone who is not from the U.S. and was caught shoplifting less than $30, and the investigator whos taking her case, ask her to go down to her office(police station) just to fill out forms and fill out a statement saying it was she who was the one shoplifting, should that person go or hire a lawyer??

Attorney Answers 5


  1. hire a lawyer first, then let the lawyer advise you.


  2. Hire a lawyer.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  3. The police are not your friends and they are not out to help you. They are out to build a case that will stand up in court, especially by getting you to confess. Even though the amount you allegedly stole is small, a criminal conviction for shoplifting is a crime of moral turpitude (a crime involving dishonesty), and could have serious immigration consequences, depending on your immigration status. You will need to hire a criminal defense attorney who is familiar with immigration matters. If this is your first offense, a criminal lawyer could perhaps get the case taken care of in a way that won't result in your having a criminal record. So, in short, hire an attorney, don't discuss the case further with anyone but him or her, and don't talk to the police.

    Law Office of Keith S. Massey Jr. LLC, Lakewood, New Jersey. (732) 905-0353. http://www.masseydefense.com Answers provided for informational purposes only. None of the information contained herein is intended to create, nor creates, an attorney-client relationship, is not legal advice, and should not be used without first consulting an attorney.


  4. Of course, she should hire a lawyer!!!! BEFORE filling out anything or talking to anyone!

    Chayah Skye
    512-487-7593
    www.skyelawoffice.com


  5. Hire a lawyer, shoplifting could be perceived as a crime of moral turpitude under immigration law. 2 of them and you're facing serious consequences and possible removal.

Shoplifting topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics