Immigration and Asylum

Asked 5 months ago - New York, NY

I was living in Europe for 4 years as a student. Then, back to my home country (Egypt) since 2 months. During this months, i have had religious problem. At this time, my European student visa is finished, and the only thing that i have is Tourist visa to USA.

Is it possible to apply to Asylum in USA if i approved that ?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    21

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must have a "well-founded fear of persecution" in order to obtain asylum in the U.S.

    Please see

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It usually takes much more to evaluate a claim for asylum. If you are back in Egypt, schedule a Skype consultation (thankfully modern technology allows us to communicate). if you are in the US, schedule a personal consultation with an attorney.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created.
  3. Lawrence M. Kasen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your question contains very little information as to why asylum is a viable option for you. For example, in order to apply, you will need to establish, among many other things, that your religious activities have created a credible fear of persecution or that you were subjected to torture by the government. You must also be present in the U.S. to file an asylum claim. This is not something to take lightly! You should consult an experienced immigration attorney well-versed in asylum and refugee claim cases.

  4. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may apply, provided your application is not frivolous. You have to be in the US or in the POE. Here is a link to the form: http://www.uscis.gov/i-589 and instructions.

    New York Immigration lawyer. This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice... more
  5. Andres Yoav Mejer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Asylum is a complicated issue at the best of time. However, given the upheaval in Egypt you may have a case. The coptic community specifically has been hit hard. Depending on your political opinion or group, you fall under a protected class. You absolutely must have fear of persecution. The general requirements are here, http://www.mlawonline.com/blog/i-qualify-for-as....

    This is your life you are talking about. Make sure you have competent advice before you make any decision. Consult with a qualified immigration attorney.

  6. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Each asylum case is normally based on specific facts. Living in a third country as a student may not disqualify you from obtaining asylum in the US depending on specific facts of your persecution. In your county of nationality. You need to provide such facts to a competent US immigration attorney to get qualified legal advice. Many of us use Skype for such consultations.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  7. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The US immigration laws permit any eligible applicant to apply for asylum and other forms of relief on legally recognized grounds. The issue remains whether you have enough legal requisites to seek such relief and whether you will have enough corroboration for that claim.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,013 answers this week

2,639 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,013 answers this week

2,639 attorneys answering