Skip to main content

Immigration affidavit of support part 3 relationship to sponsored immigrant

Florida |
Filed under: Immigration

part 3 relationship to sponsored immigrant -is it relationship to the person sponsoring them or principal immigrant.
Additional information
so basically if i am the daughter of principal immigrant the sponsor should on part 3 number 9 where my name is write under relationship to sponsored immigrant daughter because thats my relationship to principal immigrant

Attorney Answers 1


Got it.

Correct - as long as the sponsor is sponsoring you as well as your father, and as long as you are emigrating with your father or within six months of him, YES Part 3 #9 would be filled out for you, and YES relationship would be "daughter" (or just "child" is fine too).

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics