Skip to main content

Immigration Afadavit of support

Paterson, NJ |

Is it true that tax returns are no longer needed to be submitted with form I-864, if the person is not self employed?

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

No, it is not true. You are required to provide either an IRS transcript or a photocopy of your return for the most recent tax year.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

The instruction on USCIS website says something different. Please check http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

Posted

No. Not sure where you are getting your advice but speaking with a lawyer would be wise.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

From the instruction to the form on the USCIS website.

Posted

The tax return is always required with the I-864 along with W-2 and letter from the employer. You should speak with an experienced immigration attorney to ensure your application is properly filed and to avoid unnecessary delays in processing your matter and worse case a denial of your application for failure to submit proper documentation. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

3 comments

Asker

Posted

The instruction on USCIS website says something different. Please check http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

Harry Asatrian

Harry Asatrian

Posted

Wrong form. This is instructions for Form I-134.

Asker

Posted

Why is there two different forms for affidavit of support?

Posted

You need to send tax returns. These are the perils of filing out an immigration application without an attorney.

Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to the fact that we have never met, I have not been aprised of the facts in you case nor have I reviewed any documents.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

If you have to file an affidavit of support the signer must include his tax return, with attachments, especially W2 forms for the most recent tax year. If the signer on the I864 is not the petitioner, he should also submit proof he is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, Whether consular processing or adjusting status, the sponsor will also be asked to 1) submit a recent letter from his employer updating his employment information 2) pay stubs for the past two months. Don't worry about either of these until the final interview.

This response does not create an attorney client relationship and is for informational purposes only. Before acting on this information you should discuss your problem with an immigration attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

The instructions clearly require tax returns for the most recent tax year. If you are doing it yourself, you should read the instructions.

Andres Mejer 9 Memorial Parkway, suite B Long branch, NJ 07740 220 Third Street Lakewood, NJ 08701 732-962-1805 www.AndresMejerLaw.com

Mark as helpful

Posted

Thats not true. Please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics