Immigration advice?Hello, I have recently become a permanent resident. I obtained my 1st green card through marriage and receive

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

and received it in November 2012. Now, I have a very complicated personal situation with my husband (he is a citizen, by the way). He wants to divorce me and at the same time, as he says, he wants to "help me out" with my immigration matter because i stayed in this country because of him on the first place. Anyway, lately, he keeps changing his mind and saying that he can't wait up staying married until the second interview (where i will remove the conditions from my green card) because "it's not good for him and it's better to divorce ASAP because someone told him that". Obviously, for me and my paperwork it is better to stay married until I receive the second green card. My question is: from the legal point of view, how can marriage hurt him, considering we're not together anymore?Thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with an immigration attorney in person

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Danny Garmo

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is better that your husband file the divorce. You can still remove the conditions on residency with Form I-751 once the divorce becomes FINAL or before the 2 year expiration. You can file the form yourself without his help. You must prove that the marriage was a bona-fide good-faith marriage and not just for the green-card benefits.

    Garmo Law Group, PLLC (Michigan) 248-626-0050. This advice is only general in nature and does not constitute an... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Keep proof of your good faith marriage and go ahead and get divorced. He can then help you file the petition to remove condition from your residency. He is right that it is easier to get the condition removed being divorced, than being married but separated.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the marriage was real, you will be able to apply for removal of condition after the divorce.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,359 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,359 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering