Immigration adjustment of status through marriage case pending question!!

Asked almost 2 years ago - Katy, TX

my case is been pending for more than 5 months after the interview in local dallas uscis.went to infopass and lady says my case is with a different officer now .why is the adjucations taking longer.can someone with a familiar case give me a advice.and is it the local office taking forever can someone with experience with dallas uscis give me insight.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Haroen Calehr


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Dallas is a problem office both for USCIS, the Immigration court, etc. They just like to be difficult in Dallas. They're investigating more so it appears that Houston for instance and also coming to couples homes to check on their cohabitation. If you do not hear anything in another 90 days I would hire an AILA attorney to follow up on your case using AILA liaison or the special status inquiry procedures through email for attorneys and try to find out what the problem is with your case. Sometimes its a "name check" issue where your background check is pending with the FBI, etc but who knows. Good luck.

  2. Rebecca Saldana

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes, Mr. Calehr is correct I have had recent clients investigated by agents calling family and employers to verify marriage and cohabitation. You should hire counsel.

  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration court

Immigration court is a division of the US Department of Justice that oversees and decides cases involving immigrants facing deportation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

21,343 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,343 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering