| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
immigration
Everett, WA
Viewed 379 times.
Posted over 2 years ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
what if you marry an immigrant less then 2 years, can they still get there citizenship?
Answers (2)Karol Dezwager Brown
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under the Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments, a person who gets lawful permanent residence based on marriage to a US citizen or lawful permanent residence will receive "conditional" residence if they had been married less than two years at the time the person becomes a permanent resident. The conditions may be removed, and the person may get full permanent resident status, by filing a petition with the US Citizenship and Immigration Service 90 days before the second anniversary of getting the green card. Generally, the expiration date on the alien spouse's green card is also the date of the second anniversary as a conditional resident.
The petition, called the I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions, should include information to show that the marriage was not made solely for the purpose of obtaining immigration benefits. The U.S. citizen or a permanent resident and the spouse must usually apply together in this petition to remove the conditions on the spouse's residence. If they do not apply to remove the conditions in time, the alien spouse could lose conditional resident status and be removed (also called deported) from the U.S. If the conditional resident has been battered or abused by a U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse, the alien may apply to remove the conditions on permanent residency at any time after he or she becomes a conditional resident, but before he or she is removed from the U.S. If the couple is separated or no longer shares a household, the petition to remove the conditions of residence may not be denied if the conditional resident can show that the marriage was entered into in good faith and with a genuine desire for a marital relationship, and not solely for immigration purposes. If the couple is divorced, the alien may also apply to remove the conditions on permanent residence at any time after becoming a conditional resident, but before he or she is removed from the U.S. Once a person has been a permanent resident for three years based on marriage to a US citizen, the person can then apply for US citizenship. If you would like assistance with this case, or you have further questions, please contact Global Law Partners at info@globallawpartners.com or call 206-624-8410. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
More information would be needed to answer the question that you likely intended to ask.
There likely is a way for any immigrant to become a US citizen: join the US Armed Forces and serve in designated conflict zones. The naturalization applications for eligible servicemembers as well as those of their spouses are also supposed to be expedited. |