Immigration

Asked about 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

I got marry to my wife, we met in church, we got married she nows my immigration status that I am illigal I overstayed my visa. We love each other the first time we met and decide to get marry. 8 monts later we start to have some problems. She took an appoertunity to leave me right when we are about to file for my papers. We are not together I want to now please if their any thing I can do to get my green card or even my SSN# I don't now what to do please help me

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is nothing you can do on the facts you give.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately unless you marry a USC or you qualify for deferred action. There is very little that can be done. Consult an attorney to make sure all options are exhausted

  3. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not on the information you presented here.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,038 answers this week

2,902 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,038 answers this week

2,902 attorneys answering