IMMIGRATION

Asked about 1 year ago - Miami, FL

Flag

I reside in florida. I AM A RESIDENT OF THE U.S FROM AUGUST 2008. MY WIFE CAME TO THE U.S ON HER VISITING VISA JUNE 2011 WE GOT MARRIED AUGUST 2011 . Can I go ahead and file a 130 for her if i do so what is the consequences and could she be facing deportation

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 06, 2012 16:44. You need to be a U.S. citizen in order for your wife to be able to get LPR status without a long wait. Right now, you can only file the I-130 and then you put her at risk of being found illegally present in the U.S.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 06, 2012 18:24. Wait until you become a citizen then file the I-130 with the I-485 etc.

    Sarmiento Immigration Law Firm
    1.800.496.8043
    Free Consultations
    www.sarmientoimmigration.com

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 06, 2012 18:38. You can file for her. There are no conseqnces for adjusting through a spouse. Depending on what country you are from, it will be much faster if you wait and file for her when you become a USC

  4. Contributor Level 10

    Answered May 09, 2012 17:41. It is probably better to wait to file the i130 when you become a citizen, depending on the wait. Have an attorney review your info and the priority date/estimated wait for petitions for people who are from your country.

    The information provided herein is provided as general legal information and does not constitute legal advice.... more
  5. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 06, 2012 18:08. You can file sure, whether she completes the process here would require you to become a US citizen first. You really need to consult with an immigration lawyer before you get her into a bad situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering