Immigration

Asked about 1 year ago - Tucson, AZ

Flag

uscis asking about have ever i commited crime..they mean crime in usa and my native country?

Additional information

Form i 485

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 04, 2012 19:30. Yes, any crimes in your lifetime.
    ---------------------------------------- This email was sent by: Avvo, Inc. 1501 4th AveSuite 1900 Seattle, WA, 98101-1588, USA We respect your right to privacy - visit the following URL to view our policy. ( http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=ca954570a663611... ) ----------------------------------------

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 04, 2012 19:33. I agree with my colleague. If you have some concerns, please hire an attorney, and have him/her review your case before you file a adjustment of status application.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  3. Contributor Level 2

    Answered May 04, 2012 19:38. I agree with my colleagues -- you need to provide information regarding any crimes committed in the U.S. or outside the U.S., even if it has been expunged from the record. You should meet with a qualified attorney who has expertise in immigration law to determine whether any criminal conviction on your record may be problematic for your immigration case.

    This is a general answer to the question asked, and should not be considered legal advice that creates an attorney-... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 04, 2012 20:18. That means crime anywhere arund the world.

    Mary Carmen R. Madrid Crost can be reached at the: Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 06, 2012 10:34. Crime all over the world.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering