Immigration

Asked about 1 year ago - Oviedo, FL

Flag

We have been scheduled for the citizenship interview. How long does the interview take? My wife's interview is scheduled at 11. 30 and mine at 1 pm . We have a 4 year old daughter. We don't know whether we have to send her for baby sitting Or there is enough time for the first interview to be over and my wife can take care of her when I go. Please advice

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered March 03, 2012 10:56. If I am not mistaken, your interview will be at 6200 Lee Vista Boulevard. Am I right? If so, they have a huge waiting room. They will finish your wife's interview way before they get to you. You may want to bring the child (although it is usually not recommended) to stay with you in the waiting room during her interview. Or, you may drop her off and go to lunch around the area, then come back for your interview at 1:00 p.m., when you will then switch and leave the girl with your wife to take care of.

    Good luck!

    Alejandro R. Lopez, Esq.
    Law Office of Alejandro R. Lopez, P.A.
    4465 Edgewater Dr.,
    Suite A
    Orlando, Fla. 32804
    (407) 649-1404
    E-mail: ALopez2827@gmail.com

  2. Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 02, 2012 13:26. It would probably just be easier for you to have someone watch her for a few hours. There really is no telling how long you will have to wait for the interviewer or how long the interview will take. Your wife will probably be done before you, but why risk it.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 02, 2012 12:20. If your wife has "no issues" she should be out of there before you go in.
    Luis A. Guerra, Esq.
    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra, PA
    Atrium Centre
    4801 South University Dr., Suite 252
    Fort Lauderdale, FL 33328
    (954)434-5800
    www.guerralegal.com

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 02, 2012 13:32. Interviews can be as short as 15 minutes or can take several hours depending on the issues involved in the case. When you get called for the interview after arriving at the interview location will depend on the officer's workload.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 02, 2012 12:05. I don't believe that anyone has a definite answer.

    Examiners tend to be on time at smaller USCIS Offices unless their schedules are too full or the applicants have more complicated situations. Some applicants have brought their children into the examinations. It is best to be there without a child, so that both you and the examiner can focus on the exam, not your four year old.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  6. Contributor Level 1

    Answered March 09, 2012 07:51. I would definitely recommend that you get a babysitter. You never know how long it is going to take. You may have to wait a long time in the waiting room before going in for your interview with the examiner or the interview itself may take a long time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering